Privacy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd as at 2 April 2017. Name  crownposture.com.au

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd is bound by Australian Privacy Laws and the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

  1. Collection

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information,

Crown Postured Bedding will collect your information when you submit a website enquiry or other enquiry with us. This includes but is not limited to name, company, email and telephone.

Also for access to future customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We will notify individuals at or before the time of collection of additional personal information, or as soon as practicable afterwards. Where this is not practicable, Crown Posture Bedding will ensure individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection.

Crown Posture Bedding will only collect Personal Information where the information is required to perform busibess functions or activities. Crown Posture Bedding collects and uses personal information to:

  1. Provide products and services
  2. Use for accounting purposes
  3. Perform business planning and product development

We may send your information to Crown Posture Bedding employees and agents in overseas countries for the specific purpose of performing our business functions and activities.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. Our contact information is below.

  1. Use

Crown Posture Bedding will use data as required, permitted or authorised by law.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If Crown Posture Bedding chooses to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  1. individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and
  2. if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by and implemented free of charge.
  3. Sensitive Information is not used for Direct Marketing.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring link or website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

  1. Disclosure

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Crown Posture Bedding will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Crown Posture Bedding does not generally share customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so with the appropriate consent of the individual involved.

  1. Information Quality

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd will regularly review collection and storage practises and make improvements to data collection and accuracy as required. Personal Information shall be reviewed, corrected and destroyed as the law requires.

  1. Information Security

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd will store information and records securely and take reasonable steps to ensure access to information is by people within Crown Posture Bedding authorised to do so.

  1. Access and Correction

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd will allow access to records by an individual in accordance with the Privacy Act. Any corrections required will be made as soon a practically possible, at the request of the individual. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

  1. Openness

Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9544 8444

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd
11-15 Hardner Rd
Mt Waverley VIC 3149
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: reception@crownposture.com.au

Glossary

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive Information means:

  1. information or an opinion about an Individual’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin; or
    • membership of a political association; or
    • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    • philosophical beliefs; or
    • membership of a professional or trade association; or
    • membership of a trade union; or
    • sexual preferences or practices; or
    • criminal record; that is also personal information; or
  2. Health Information about an individual

 

DISCLAIMER

While we make every effort to ensure that material on this site is accurate and up to date (unless denoted as archived material), such material does in no way constitute the provision of professional advice.

By entering the site, you will be deemed to have released and discharged Crown Posture Bedding, represented by crownposture.com.au, from all liability in respect of any loss suffered as a result of relying on the information on this site, including liability in respect of any defamatory material on any database or in respect of any dealings with any work (including software) in which you hold any copyright or other intellectual property right.

By entering the site, you will be assuming all risks associated with the use of this site, including risks to your computer, software or data by any virus which might be transmitted, downloaded or activated via this or an external website and/or its contents.

Material, summarised views, standards or recommendations of third parties, which may also be included on this site, do not necessarily reflect the views of crownposture.com.au or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

We will build our social media networks and communities by establishing linkages within each social media tool. We will, for example, ‘follow’ (Twitter) ‘add to favourites’ (Facebook), ‘connect with’ (LinkedIn), ‘like/suggest’ (YouTube) other relevant, organisations and professionals.

crownposture.com.au has no direct control over the content of any linked websites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those websites. Links to external websites are provided in good faith, but it is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites. Links to external websites and applications used within websites such as but not limited to Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those websites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those websites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

When you use crownposture.com.au’s social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the terms and conditions of use of that site. We encourage you to review the legal policies of that site for further information. crownposture.com.au does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

The views expressed by any officers, employees, or agents of crownposture.com.au and its outsourced services, and by any contributors to its social media pages are those of the individual sender. crownposture.com.au disclaims all liability from those views and recommends users seek appropriate independent professional advice prior to relying on, or entering into any commitment based on these views. Unless acknowledged as being endorsed by crownposture.com.au, views expressed are not those of crownposture.com.au.

Intellectual Property – all information and data (including graphics) contained on this site are, unless otherwise notes, copyright by Crown Posture Bedding Pty Ltd. Any Third Party information / content contained within this site is the property of its respective owners.